Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Workshops (PDF) >
updated 4/13/18

FAQ


Attendees >

Presenters >

Sponsors &
Exhibitors >







Our conference partners make our annual event possible.
Thank you to our 2018 Sponsors!

Diamond Sponsor:


Conference Bag Sponsor:


Silver Sponsor:



ACUU 2018

Join us in Albany for the

22nd annual Aging Concerns Unite Us Conference

June 5 & 6, 2018 at the Desmond Hotel in Albany

Get Inspired...by exceptional presenters and keynote sessions.

Network...with over 500 colleagues and exhibitors.

Learn...30 concurrent workshops on a variety of subjects that affect the Aging community.



CLICK HERE to see the preliminary schedule!

Download Workshop Schedule PDF >
schedule updated April 12, 2018
  

REGISTRATION NOW OPEN!


 *early registration rates are in effect until the close of business on May 21st; on May 22nd the registration for the full conference will be $225/person, Tuesday only will be $125/person and Wednesday only will be $125/person.

Click here to Download and Print this form to fax/mail your registration ONLY if you are unable to register online.

Package
Early Bird
Cost**
After
May 21
Pkg. A*
Includes all workshops Tues/Wed; lunch and Wed. breakfast 
$195 $225
Pkg. B
Tuesday, June 5th only; includes Tuesday workshops & lunch 
$100 $125
Pkg. C
Wednesday, June 6th only; includes Wed. workshops as well as breakfast & lunch 
$100 $125

*Please note there is no Dinner package available at ACUU 2018. Dinner is "on-your-own" due to popular demand.
** Reduced Early Bird Rates available until the end of business on May 21, 2018.

Who attends the ACUU Conference?

Special Arrangement Requests: We request you inform us of any special arrangements necessary to accommodate you that would fall under the American Disabilities Act.  Please email registration@agingny.org two (2) weeks before the start of the program or call (518) 449-7080 regarding your needs.

If you have a special dietary need, please coordinate directly with Desmond serving staff and they will make the accommodation.

   



2018 ACUU Pre-Conference:
Monday, June 4th




The pre-conference training program has been developed for AAA Directors only. Please note that there are two fiscal workshops during the conference that all fiscal personnel can attend.

The pre-conference is free;
Preregistration is required.


Agenda: view



Minimize

ACUU Conference Accommodations

The group rate for conference attendees is $133/night. We encourage you to make your reservations as soon as possible. Rooms will be available until May 21, 2018, or until the group block is full, whichever occurs first.

Desmond Albany Hotel view website

660 Albany Shaker Road
Albany, New York 12211
(518) 869-8100
Toll-free 800-448-3500


Two ways to register:

Call direct

518-869-8100 or toll-free 800-448-3500 and ask reservations for the Aging Concerns Unite Us conference with a reference code of 12M3MQ. 

Online

Make your overnight reservations HERE
Note: At the Desmond Home page, use the "Book Now" button (upper right screen) and click enter "access or promotional code" (upper right screen) using group code 12M3MQ.

Click Here to View the Desmond Reservation Procedure Guidelines.



About the Area

http://www.wolfroadonline.com/

Find and Explore Wolf Road, Albany NY hotels, shopping, restaurants and business on WolfRoadOnline.com!

On their homepage, click the "explore Wolf Road" button in the center of the map. You may need to enable Flash in your browser to view it. Once the map comes up, if you scroll the magnifying glass over to the right, you will see the Desmond Hotel appear in the upper right corner.

Schedule at a Glance

*Preliminary Schedule (Subject to Change) - Updated 4/19/18

Schedule at a Glance - includes handouts where available
TUESDAY • JUNE 5, 2018


*updated 4/19/2018 – Preliminary Schedule (Subject to Change)

8:30 am – 5:00 pm         Conference Registration Desk Open
                                     King Street Courtyard
8:30 am – 5:00 pm         Exhibit Area Open
                                     King Street Courtyard

9:15 am – 10:15 am       OPENING GENERAL SESSION
King St. Ballroom            Greg Allen, DirectorDivision of Program Development and Management, Office of Health Insurance Programs,
                                       NYS Department of Health (BIO)
                                     

10:35 am – 11:45 am     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
A-1      "Diversified Partnerships in Telehealth"
             Dr. Irina Gelman & Andrea Fettinger
A-2      "Making the Case for Age-Friendly Communities"
             Donna Beal, Greg Olsen, & Becky Preve
A-3      "REST in Action"
             Sharon Cackett, Sharon Leary, & Shellie Spinelli
A-4      "Responding to Individuals with Dementia and Memory-Related Disorders in Emergencies and Crisis Situations"
             Erica Salamida
A-5      "Volunteer Transportation Program for the Older Adult Community"
              Susan Davidson
A-6      "Using Home Equity to Pay for Aging in Place Services"
              Marty Bell
A-7       "Unraveling the Secrets to Aging in Place: Tools and Tips to Keep Older Adults at Home Safely With Caregiver Support and Education"
              Jane Ginsburg & Lynda Shrager

12:15pm – 1:15 pm        GENERAL SESSION
King St. Ballroom            Sandy Markwood, CEO, n4a (BIO)

1:30 – 2:40 pm             CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
B-1        "Whoa! What Now? Leading through Times of Change"
               Kat Koppett
B-2        "Steps for Conducting and Outcomes of the NYC Informal Caregiver Survey"
               Mebane Powell & Carolina Hoyos
B-3        "Hot Topics: Adult Day Services"
               Erin Purcell, Eileen Griffin, Marianne Nicolosi, Amy Davis, & Anne Hill
B-4        "NYSCRC: Who We Are and Why You Need to be Involved"
               Doris Green, Deana Prest, & Sharon Cackett
B-5        "Money Follows the Person in New York State: The Open Doors Program"
               Stacey Agnello, Andrea Juris, & Karen Smith
B-6        "NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum"
               Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin 

2:40 – 3:00 pm       Break with Sponsors & Exhibitors

3:00pm – 4:10pm         CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
C-1        "Listen Up!"
               Kat Koppett
C-2        "Generations Together: A Mentoring and Training Program for Students Interacting with Older Adults"
               Nancy Cummings
C-3        "Community Engagement: Collaboration between Area Agencies on Aging, Healthcare, and Community Members to Improve Population Health"
               Rebecca Preve, Crystal Carter, & Jessica Chanese
C-4        "Liveable NY: Increasing Inclusiveness in Rural Communities"
               Kate Ebersole & Cathy Mackay
C-5        "Film Screening and Discussion: The Age of Love"
               Erin Purcell, Ann Marie Cook, & Julie Allen Aldrich
               Watch Trailer >
C-6        "Best Practices for Getting the Most out of Managed Long Term Care Plans"
               Muriel Miller




Schedule at a Glance
WEDNESDAY • JUNE 6, 2018


7:30 am – 8:45 am        Continental Breakfast (ends promptly at 8:45 am) 
Ft. Orange Courtyard

8:00 am – 3:00 pm        Conference Registration Desk Open 
King Street Courtyard

8:00 am – 2:00 pm        Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 10:00 am      GENERAL SESSION 
King St. Ballroom           Kathleen Otte, Association for Community Living

10:00 am - 10:15 am     Coffee Break with Exhibitors
King Street Courtyard

10:15 am - 11:25 am    CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
D-1        "Senior Scams"
               Jenna Gladfelter & Gary Brown
D-2        "Client Data System: Where do the Numbers Come From?"
               Carrie Frey & Carol Rini
D-3        "Providing Culturally Competent Services and Supports to LGBT Older Adults"
               Aaron Tax & Sherrill Wayland
D-4        "NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum"
               Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin
D-5        "Aging by Design: Person-Centered Program Planning and Evaluation for Aging in Diverse Communities"
               Ryan Gadzo & Molly Ranahan
D-6        "Powering Elder Justice Through Legal Health Check-up Partnerships"
               Melissa Woods, Liz Keith, & Mary Jo Wasch
D-7        "Transforming Elder Care, One Home at a Time: A Progress Report"
               Linda Tetor & Patty Baroody

11:25 am – 11:45 am   Break with Sponsors & Exhibitors
King Street Courtyard

11:45 am – 12:55 pm     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
E-1        "Olmstead Housing Subsidy: Providing a Housing Subsidy to Participants Wishing to Transition from a Skilled Nursing Facility to Community Living"
               Valerie Brennan & Lindsay Miller
E-2        "Collaboration is Key for Program Sustainability!"
               Nikki Kmicinski & Tim Hogues
E-3        "The Pooled Trust Notification Bill, Medicaid Managed Long Term Care, and the Impacts on Those Aging in the Community"
               Heidi Flatt, Kelly Barrett, & Ben Baskin
E-4        "NY Connects Quality Assurance and Innovation: A Highlight of Successes and Standards"
              Theresa Munford, Amy Hegener, & Jess Perk
E-5        "Live from DC: A Federal Aging Policy Update"
              Amy Gotwals
E-6        "Elder Abuse Interventions and E-MDT Initiative"
              Jennifer Rosenbaum, Paul Caccamise, & Risa Breckman
E-7        "What's New in the World of Consumer Directed In-Home Services?"
              Cheryl Udell, Eileen Griffin, & Deana Prest

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm       CLOSING LUNCHEON
King Ballroom

Workshops Descriptions - coming soon
About Us   |   Advocacy    |   Education & Events   |   Elder Services   |   Partners   |   News   |   Members
© 2018 Association on Aging in New York, 272 Broadway, Albany NY 12204 (518) 449-7080