Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Schedule at a Glance

*Preliminary Schedule (Subject to Change) - Updated 4/19/18

Schedule at a Glance - includes handouts where available
TUESDAY • JUNE 5, 2018


*updated 4/19/2018 – Preliminary Schedule (Subject to Change)

8:30 am – 5:00 pm         Conference Registration Desk Open
                                     King Street Courtyard
8:30 am – 5:00 pm         Exhibit Area Open
                                     King Street Courtyard

9:15 am – 10:15 am       OPENING GENERAL SESSION
King St. Ballroom            Greg Allen, DirectorDivision of Program Development and Management, Office of Health Insurance Programs,
                                       NYS Department of Health (BIO)
                                     

10:35 am – 11:45 am     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
A-1      "Diversified Partnerships in Telehealth"
             Dr. Irina Gelman & Andrea Fettinger
A-2      "Making the Case for Age-Friendly Communities"
             Donna Beal, Greg Olsen, & Becky Preve
A-3      "REST in Action"
             Sharon Cackett, Sharon Leary, & Shellie Spinelli
A-4      "Responding to Individuals with Dementia and Memory-Related Disorders in Emergencies and Crisis Situations"
             Erica Salamida
A-5      "Volunteer Transportation Program for the Older Adult Community"
              Susan Davidson
A-6      "Using Home Equity to Pay for Aging in Place Services"
              Marty Bell
A-7       "Unraveling the Secrets to Aging in Place: Tools and Tips to Keep Older Adults at Home Safely With Caregiver Support and Education"
              Jane Ginsburg & Lynda Shrager

12:15pm – 1:15 pm        GENERAL SESSION
King St. Ballroom            Sandy Markwood, CEO, n4a (BIO)

1:30 – 2:40 pm             CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
B-1        "Whoa! What Now? Leading through Times of Change"
               Kat Koppett
B-2        "Steps for Conducting and Outcomes of the NYC Informal Caregiver Survey"
               Mebane Powell & Carolina Hoyos
B-3        "Hot Topics: Adult Day Services"
               Erin Purcell, Eileen Griffin, Marianne Nicolosi, Amy Davis, & Anne Hill
B-4        "NYSCRC: Who We Are and Why You Need to be Involved"
               Doris Green, Deana Prest, & Sharon Cackett
B-5        "Money Follows the Person in New York State: The Open Doors Program"
               Stacey Agnello, Andrea Juris, & Karen Smith
B-6        "NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum"
               Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin 

2:40 – 3:00 pm       Break with Sponsors & Exhibitors

3:00pm – 4:10pm         CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
C-1        "Listen Up!"
               Kat Koppett
C-2        "Generations Together: A Mentoring and Training Program for Students Interacting with Older Adults"
               Nancy Cummings
C-3        "Community Engagement: Collaboration between Area Agencies on Aging, Healthcare, and Community Members to Improve Population Health"
               Rebecca Preve, Crystal Carter, & Jessica Chanese
C-4        "Liveable NY: Increasing Inclusiveness in Rural Communities"
               Kate Ebersole & Cathy Mackay
C-5        "Film Screening and Discussion: The Age of Love"
               Erin Purcell, Ann Marie Cook, & Julie Allen Aldrich
               Watch Trailer >
C-6        "Best Practices for Getting the Most out of Managed Long Term Care Plans"
               Muriel Miller




Schedule at a Glance
WEDNESDAY • JUNE 6, 2018


7:30 am – 8:45 am        Continental Breakfast (ends promptly at 8:45 am) 
Ft. Orange Courtyard

8:00 am – 3:00 pm        Conference Registration Desk Open 
King Street Courtyard

8:00 am – 2:00 pm        Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 10:00 am      GENERAL SESSION 
King St. Ballroom           Kathleen Otte, Association for Community Living

10:00 am - 10:15 am     Coffee Break with Exhibitors
King Street Courtyard

10:15 am - 11:25 am    CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
D-1        "Senior Scams"
               Jenna Gladfelter & Gary Brown
D-2        "Client Data System: Where do the Numbers Come From?"
               Carrie Frey & Carol Rini
D-3        "Providing Culturally Competent Services and Supports to LGBT Older Adults"
               Aaron Tax & Sherrill Wayland
D-4        "NYSOFA Fiscal Open Forum"
               Kevin Haggerty & William Karabin
D-5        "Aging by Design: Person-Centered Program Planning and Evaluation for Aging in Diverse Communities"
               Ryan Gadzo & Molly Ranahan
D-6        "Powering Elder Justice Through Legal Health Check-up Partnerships"
               Melissa Woods, Liz Keith, & Mary Jo Wasch
D-7        "Transforming Elder Care, One Home at a Time: A Progress Report"
               Linda Tetor & Patty Baroody

11:25 am – 11:45 am   Break with Sponsors & Exhibitors
King Street Courtyard

11:45 am – 12:55 pm     CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS 
E-1        "Olmstead Housing Subsidy: Providing a Housing Subsidy to Participants Wishing to Transition from a Skilled Nursing Facility to Community Living"
               Valerie Brennan & Lindsay Miller
E-2        "Collaboration is Key for Program Sustainability!"
               Nikki Kmicinski & Tim Hogues
E-3        "The Pooled Trust Notification Bill, Medicaid Managed Long Term Care, and the Impacts on Those Aging in the Community"
               Heidi Flatt, Kelly Barrett, & Ben Baskin
E-4        "NY Connects Quality Assurance and Innovation: A Highlight of Successes and Standards"
              Theresa Munford, Amy Hegener, & Jess Perk
E-5        "Live from DC: A Federal Aging Policy Update"
              Amy Gotwals
E-6        "Elder Abuse Interventions and E-MDT Initiative"
              Jennifer Rosenbaum, Paul Caccamise, & Risa Breckman
E-7        "What's New in the World of Consumer Directed In-Home Services?"
              Cheryl Udell, Eileen Griffin, & Deana Prest

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm       CLOSING LUNCHEON
King Ballroom

Workshops Descriptions - coming soon
About Us   |   Advocacy    |   Education & Events   |   Elder Services   |   Partners   |   News   |   Members
© 2018 Association on Aging in New York, 272 Broadway, Albany NY 12204 (518) 449-7080